California Statutes
§ 1203. — 1203. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 216, Sec. 9.)
California § 1203.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Reorganizations
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 1203. (2026).
(a)If a tender offer, including a share exchange tender offer (Section 183.5), or a written proposal for approval of a reorganization subject to Section 1200 or for a sale of assets subject to subdivision (a) of Section 1001 is made to some or all of a corporation’s shareholders by an interested party (herein referred to as an “Interested Party Proposal”), an affirmative opinion in writing as to the fairness of the consideration to the shareholders of that corporation shall be delivered as follows:
(1)If no shareholder approval or acceptance is required for the consummation of the transaction, the opinion shall be delivered to the corporation’s board of directors not later than the time that consummation of the transaction is authorized and approved by the board of directors.
(2)I