California Statutes
§ 1110. — 1110. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 773, Sec. 4.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Div. 1.·Title 1. DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 11. CHAPTER 11. Merger
(a)If a domestic corporation owns all the outstanding shares, or owns less than all the outstanding shares but at least 90 percent of the outstanding shares of each class, of a corporation or corporations, domestic or foreign, the merger of the subsidiary corporation or corporations into the parent corporation or the merger into the subsidiary corporation of the parent corporation and any other subsidiary corporation or corporations, may be effected by a resolution or plan of merger adopted and approved by the board of the parent corporation and the filing of a certificate of ownership as provided in subdivision (e). The resolution or plan of merger shall provide for the merger and shall provide that the surviving corporation assumes all the liabilities of each disappearing corporat