California Statutes
§ 1103. — 1103. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 773, Sec. 1.)
California § 1103.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 11.CHAPTER 11. Merger
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 1103. (2026).
After approval of a merger by the board and any approval of the outstanding shares (Section 152) required by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 1200), the surviving corporation shall file a copy of the agreement of merger with an officers’ certificate of each constituent corporation attached stating the total number of outstanding shares of each class entitled to vote on the merger, that the principal terms of the agreement in the form attached were approved by that corporation by a vote of a number of shares of each class which equaled or exceeded the vote required, specifying each class entitled to vote and the percentage vote required of each class, or that the merger agreement was entitled to be and was approved by the board alone under the provisions of Section 1201. If equity