California Statutes
§ SEC. 32. — SEC. 32. (Sec. 32 added Nov. 5, 1974, by Prop. 8. Res.Ch. 70, 1974.)
California § SEC. 32.
Code CONS* California Constitution - CONS
Art. IARTICLE I DECLARATION OF RIGHTS
Cal. * California Constitution - CONS Code § SEC. 32. (2026).
(a)The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law:
(1)Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.
(A)For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.
(2)Credit Earning: The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall have authority to award credits earne