California Statutes
§ SEC. 31. — SEC. 31. (Sec. 31 added Nov. 5, 1974, by Prop. 8. Res.Ch. 70, 1974.)
California § SEC. 31.
Code CONS* California Constitution - CONS
Art. IARTICLE I DECLARATION OF RIGHTS
Cal. * California Constitution - CONS Code § SEC. 31. (2026).
(a)The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
(b)This section shall apply only to action taken after the section’s effective date.
(c)Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting bona fide qualifications based on sex which are reasonably necessary to the normal operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
(d)Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as invalidating any court order or consent decree which is in force as of the effective date of this section.
(e)Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting action which must be