California Statutes
§ SEC. 3.5. — SEC. 3.5. (Sec. 3.5 added Nov. 8, 2016, by Prop. 52. Initiative measure.)
California § SEC. 3.5.
Code CONS* California Constitution - CONS
Art. IIIARTICLE III STATE OF CALIFORNIA
Cal. * California Constitution - CONS Code § SEC. 3.5. (2026).
An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:
(a)To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;
(b)To declare a statute unconstitutional;
(c)To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.