California Statutes
§ SEC. 28. — SEC. 28. (Subdivision (e) repealed and subdivision (g) amended June 8, 1976, by Prop. 6; Res.Ch. 116, 1975. Subdivision (i) amended June 8, 1976, by Prop. 5; Res.Ch. 126, 1975.)
California § SEC. 28.
Code CONS* California Constitution - CONS
Art. IARTICLE I DECLARATION OF RIGHTS
Cal. * California Constitution - CONS Code § SEC. 28. (2026).
(a)The People of the State of California find and declare all of the following:
(1)Criminal activity has a serious impact on the citizens of California. The rights of victims of crime and their families in criminal prosecutions are a subject of grave statewide concern.
(2)Victims of crime are entitled to have the criminal justice system view criminal acts as serious threats to the safety and welfare of the people of California. The enactment of comprehensive provisions and laws ensuring a bill of rights for victims of crime, including safeguards in the criminal justice system fully protecting those rights and ensuring that crime victims are treated with respect and dignity, is a matter of high public importance. California’s victims of crime are largely dependent upon the proper functio