California Statutes
§ SEC. 27. — SEC. 27. (Sec. 27 amended June 8, 1976, by Prop. 5. Res.Ch. 126, 1975.)
California § SEC. 27.
Code CONS* California Constitution - CONS
Art. IARTICLE I DECLARATION OF RIGHTS
Cal. * California Constitution - CONS Code § SEC. 27. (2026).
All statutes of this State in effect on February 17, 1972, requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum. The death penalty provided for under those statutes shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within the meaning of Article 1, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution.