California Statutes
§ SEC. 24. — SEC. 24. (Sec. 24 amended Nov. 2, 2010, by Prop. 22. Initiative measure.)
California § SEC. 24.
Code CONS* California Constitution - CONS
Art. IARTICLE I DECLARATION OF RIGHTS
Cal. * California Constitution - CONS Code § SEC. 24. (2026).
Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.
In criminal cases the rights of a defendant to equal protection of the laws, to due process of law, to the assistance of counsel, to be personally present with counsel, to a speedy and public trial, to compel the attendance of witnesses, to confront the witnesses against him or her, to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, to
privacy, to not be compelled to be a witness against himself or herself, to not be placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense, and to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall be construed by the courts of this State in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States. This Constitution shall not be construed