California Statutes
§ 9627. — 9627. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 35.)
California § 9627.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Default
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9627. (2026).
(a)The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.
(b)A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable
manner if the disposition satisfies any of the following conditions:
(1)It is made in the usual manner on any recognized market.
(2)It is made at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition.
(3)It is made otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that