California Statutes
§ 9612. — 9612. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 35.)
California § 9612.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Default
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9612. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), whether a notification is sent within a reasonable time is a question of fact.
(b)In a transaction other than a consumer transaction, a notification of disposition sent after default and 10 days or more before the earliest time of disposition set forth in the notification is sent within a reasonable time before the disposition.