California Statutes
§ 9506. — 9506. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 35.)
California § 9506.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Filing
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9506. (2026).
(a)A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 9503 is seriously misleading.
(c)If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 9503, the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(d)F