California Statutes
§ 9405. — 9405. (Repealed (by Sec. 25) and added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1003, Sec. 26.)
California § 9405.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Rights of Third Parties
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9405. (2026).
(a)A modification of or substitution for an assigned contract is effective against an assignee if made in good faith. The assignee acquires corresponding rights under the modified or substituted contract. The assignment may provide that the modification or substitution is a breach of contract by the assignor. This subdivision is subject to subdivisions (b) to (d), inclusive.
(b)Subdivision (a) applies to the extent that either of the following apply:
(1)The right to payment or a part thereof under an assigned contract has not been fully earned by performance.
(2)The right to payment or a part thereof has been fully earned by performance and the account debtor has not received notification of the assignment under subdivision (a) of Section 9406.
(c)This section is subject to law oth