California Statutes
§ 9403. — 9403. (Repealed (by Sec. 19) and added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1003, Sec. 20.)
California § 9403.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Rights of Third Parties
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9403. (2026).
(a)In this section, “value” has the meaning provided in subdivision (a) of Section 3303.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor not to assert against an assignee any claim or defense that the account debtor may have against the assignor is enforceable by an assignee that takes an assignment that satisfies all of the following conditions:
(1)It is taken for value.
(2)It is taken in good faith.
(3)It is taken without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned.
(4)It is taken without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under subdivision (a) of Section 3305.
(c)Subdivision (b) does not appl