California Statutes
§ 9336. — 9336. (Amended (as to be added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991) by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1003, Sec. 17.)
California § 9336.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Perfection and Priority
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9336. (2026).
(a)In this section, “commingled goods” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that their identity is lost in a product or mass.
(b)A security interest does not exist in commingled goods as such. However, a security interest may attach to a product or mass that results when goods become commingled goods.
(c)If collateral becomes commingled goods, a security interest attaches to the product or mass.
(d)If a security interest in collateral is perfected before the collateral becomes commingled goods, the security interest that attaches to the product or mass under subdivision (c) is perfected.
(e)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (f), the other provisions of this chapter determine the priority of a security interest that attaches to the product