California Statutes
§ 9328. — 9328. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 35.)
California § 9328.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Perfection and Priority
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9328. (2026).
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same investment property:
(1)A security interest held by a secured party having control of investment property under Section 9106 has priority over a security interest held by a secured party that does not have control of the investment property.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (3) and (4), conflicting security interests held by secured parties each of which has control under Section 9106 rank according to priority in time of one of the following:
(A)If the collateral is a security, obtaining control.
(B)If the collateral is a security entitlement carried in a securities account and if the secured party obtained control under paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 8106, the secured part