California Statutes
§ 9327. — 9327. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 35.)
California § 9327.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Perfection and Priority
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9327. (2026).
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same deposit account:
(1)A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account under Section 9104 has priority over a conflicting security interest held by a secured party that does not have control.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (3) and (4), security interests perfected by control under Section 9314 rank according to priority in time of obtaining control.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (4), a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.
(4)A security interest perfected by control under paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 91