California Statutes
§ 9315. — 9315. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 35.)
California § 9315.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Perfection and Priority
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9315. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this division and in subdivision (2) of Section 2403, both of the following apply:
(1)A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien.
(2)A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
(b)Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds as follows:
(1)If the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by Section 9336.
(2)If the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under l