California Statutes
§ 9307. — 9307. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 531, Sec. 9.)
California § 9307.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Perfection and Priority
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9307. (2026).
(a)In this section, “place of business” means a place where a debtor conducts its affairs.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following rules determine a debtor’s location:
(1)A debtor who is an individual is located at the individual’s principal residence.
(2)A debtor that is an organization and has only one place of business is located at its place of business.
(3)A debtor that is an organization and has more than one place of business is located at its chief executive office.
(c)Subdivision (b) applies only if a debtor’s residence, place of business, or chief executive office, as applicable, is located in a jurisdiction whose law generally requires information concerning the existence of a nonpossessory security interest to be made generally available in a