California Statutes
§ 9207. — 9207. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 210, Sec. 32.)
California § 9207.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Effectiveness of Security Agreement: Attachment of Security Interest: Rights of Parties to Security Agreement
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9207. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party’s possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), if a secured party has possession of collateral, all of the following apply:
(1)Reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the custody, preservation,
use, or operation of the collateral are chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral.
(2)The risk of accidental loss or damage is on the debtor to the extent of a deficiency in