California Statutes
§ 8304. — 8304. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 497, Sec. 9.)
California § 8304.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. INVESTMENT SECURITIES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Transfer of Certificated and Uncertificated Securities
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 8304. (2026).
(a)An endorsement may be in blank or special. An endorsement in blank includes an endorsement to bearer. A special endorsement specifies to whom a security is to be transferred or who has power to transfer it. A holder may convert a blank endorsement to a special endorsement.
(b)An endorsement purporting to be only of part of a security certificate representing units intended by the issuer to be separately transferable is effective to the extent of the endorsement.
(c)An endorsement, whether special or in blank, does not constitute a transfer until delivery of the certificate on which it appears or, if the endorsement is on a separate document, until delivery of both the document and the certificate.
(d)If a security certificate in registered form has been delivered to a purchaser with