California Statutes
§ 7504. — 7504. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 254, Sec. 49.)
California § 7504.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DOCUMENTS OF TITLE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Warehouse Receipts and Bills of Lading: Negotiation and Transfer
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 7504. (2026).
(a)A transferee of a document of title, whether negotiable or nonnegotiable, to which the document has been delivered but not duly negotiated, acquires the title and rights that its transferor had or had actual authority to convey.
(b)In the case of a transfer of a nonnegotiable document of title, until but not after the bailee receives notice of the transfer, the rights of the transferee may be defeated:
(1)by those creditors of the transferor which could treat the transfer as void under Section 2402 or 10308;
(2)by a buyer from the transferor in ordinary course of business if the bailee has delivered the goods to the buyer or received notification of the buyer’s rights;
(3)by a lessee from the transferor in
ordinary course of business if the bailee has delivered the goods to t