California Statutes
§ 7210. — 7210. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 254, Sec. 49.)
California § 7210.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DOCUMENTS OF TITLE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Warehouse Receipts: Special Provisions
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 7210. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a warehouse’s lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods, in bulk or in packages, at any time or place and on any terms that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. Notification may be made by mail, personal service, or verifiable electronic mail. The notification must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale. The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner. The warehouse sells in a commercially