California Statutes
§ 6110. — 6110. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1191, Sec. 3.)
California § 6110.
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 6110. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), an action under this division against a buyer, auctioneer, or liquidator shall be commenced within one year after the date of the bulk sale.
(b)If the buyer, auctioneer, or liquidator conceals the fact that the sale has occurred, the limitation is tolled and an action under this division may be commenced within the earlier of the following:
(1)One year after the person bringing the action discovers that the sale has occurred.
(2)One year after the person bringing the action should have discovered that the sale has occurred, but no later than two years after the date of the bulk sale. Complete noncompliance with the requirements of this division does not of itself constitute concealment.