California Statutes
§ 5111. — 5111. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 176, Sec. 7.)
California § 5111.
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 5111. (2026).
(a)If an issuer wrongfully dishonors or repudiates its obligation to pay money under a letter of credit before presentation, the beneficiary, successor, or nominated person presenting on its own behalf may recover from the issuer the amount that is the subject of the dishonor or repudiation. If the issuer’s obligation under the letter of credit is not for the payment of money, the claimant may obtain specific performance or, at the claimant’s election, recover an amount equal to the value of performance from the issuer. In either case, the claimant may also recover incidental but not consequential damages. The claimant is not obligated to take action to avoid damages that might be due from the issuer under this subdivision. If, although not obligated to do so, the claimant avoids damages,