California Statutes
§ 4404. — 4404. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 43.)
California § 4404.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Relationship Between Payor Bank and Its Customer
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 4404. (2026).
A bank is under no obligation to a customer having a checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented more than six months after its date, but it may charge its customer’s account for a payment made thereafter in good faith.