California Statutes
§ 4214. — 4214. (Added by renumbering Section 4212 by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 34.)
California § 4214.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Collection of Items: Depositary and Collecting Banks
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 4214. (2026).
(a)If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. If the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank’s midnight deadline or a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts, the bank may revoke the settlement, charge back the credit, or obtain refund from its c