California Statutes
§ 4205. — 4205. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 23.)
California § 4205.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Collection of Items: Depositary and Collecting Banks
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 4205. (2026).
If a customer delivers an item to a depositary bank for collection both of the following apply:
(a)The depositary bank becomes a holder of the item at the time it receives the item for collection if the customer at the time of delivery was a holder of the item, whether or not the customer indorses the item, and, if the bank satisfies the other requirements of Section 3302, it is a holder in due course.
(b)The depositary bank warrants to collecting banks, the payor bank or other payor, and the drawer that the amount of the item was paid to the customer or deposited to the customer’s account.