California Statutes
§ 4202. — 4202. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 19.)
California § 4202.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Collection of Items: Depositary and Collecting Banks
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 4202. (2026).
(a)A collecting bank shall exercise ordinary care in all of the following:
(1)Presenting an item or sending it for presentment.
(2)Sending notice of dishonor or nonpayment or returning an item other than a documentary draft to the bank’s transferor after learning that the item has not been paid or accepted, as the case may be.
(3)Settling for an item when the bank receives final settlement.
(4)Notifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transit within a reasonable time after discovery thereof.
(b)A collecting bank exercises ordinary care under subdivision (a) by taking proper action before its midnight deadline following receipt of an item, notice, or settlement. Taking proper action within a reasonably longer time may constitute the exercise of ordinary care, but the bank has t