California Statutes
§ 4103. — 4103. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 9.)
California § 4103.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 4103. (2026).
(a)The effect of the provisions of this division may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b)Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearing house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subdivision (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c)Action or nonaction approved by this division or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exerc