California Statutes
§ 3602. — 3602. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 6.)
California § 3602.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Discharge and Payment
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 3602. (2026).
(a)Subject to subdivision (b), an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (1) by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument, and (2) to a person entitled to enforce the instrument. To the extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged even though payment is made with knowledge of a claim to the instrument under Section 3306 by another person.
(b)The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is not discharged under subdivision (a) if either of the following applies:
(1)A claim to the instrument under Section 3306 is enforceable against the party receiving payment and (A) payment is made with knowledge by the payor that payment is prohibited by injunction or similar process of a court of competent jurisdiction, or