California Statutes
§ 3501. — 3501. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 6.)
California § 3501.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Dishonor
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 3501. (2026).
(a)“Presentment” means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument (1) to pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank, or (2) to accept a draft made to the drawee.
(b)The following rules are subject to Division 4 (commencing with Section 4101), agreement of the parties, and clearinghouse rules and the like:
(1)Presentment may be made at the place of payment of the instrument and shall be made at the place of payment if the instrument is payable at a bank in the United States; may be made by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; is effective when the demand for payment or acceptance is received