California Statutes
§ 3412. — 3412. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 6.)
California § 3412.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Liability of Parties
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 3412. (2026).
The issuer of a note or cashier’s check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (a) according to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder, or (b) if the issuer signed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in Sections 3115 and 3407. The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to an indorser who paid the instrument under Section 3415.