California Statutes
§ 3411. — 3411. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 6.)
California § 3411.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Liability of Parties
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 3411. (2026).
(a)In this section, “obligated bank” means the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a cashier’s check or teller’s check bought from the issuer.
(b)If the obligated bank wrongfully (1) refuses to pay a cashier’s check or certified check, (2) stops payment of a teller’s check, or (3) refuses to pay a dishonored teller’s check, the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.
(c)Expenses or consequential damages under subdivision (b) are not recoverable if the refusal of the obligated bank to pay occurs because (1) the bank suspe