California Statutes
§ 3308. — 3308. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 6.)
California § 3308.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Enforcement of Instruments
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 3308. (2026).
(a)In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If
an action to enforce the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the ins