California Statutes
§ 3305. — 3305. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 6.)
California § 3305.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Enforcement of Instruments
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 3305. (2026).
(a)Except as stated in subdivision (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to all of the following:
(1)A defense of the obligor based on (A) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (B) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (C) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor
reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (D) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings.
(2)A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this division or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enf