California Statutes
§ 3201. — 3201. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 914, Sec. 6.)
California § 3201.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Negotiation, Transfer, and Indorsement
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 3201. (2026).
(a)“Negotiation” means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.
(b)Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.