California Statutes
§ 2606. — 2606. (Enacted by Stats. 1963, Ch. 819.)
California § 2606.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. SALES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Breach, Repudiation and Excuse
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 2606. (2026).
(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a)After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b)Fails to make an effective rejection (subdivision (1) of Section 2602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c)Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the
seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.