California Statutes
§ 2503. — 2503. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 254, Sec. 38.)
California § 2503.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. SALES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Performance
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 2503. (2026).
(1)Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time and place for tender are determined by the agreement and this division, and in particular
(a)Tender must be at a reasonable hour, and if it is of goods they must be kept available for the period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take possession; but
(b)Unless otherwise agreed, the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.
(2)Where the case is within the next section respecting shipment tender requires that the seller comply with its provisions.
(3)Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination tender requires that