California Statutes
§ 1202. — 1202. (Added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 254, Sec. 18.)
California § 1202.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 1202. (2026).
(a)Subject to subdivision (f), a person has “notice” of a fact if the person:
(1)has actual knowledge of it;
(2)has received a notice or notification of it; or
(3)from all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists.
(b)“Knowledge” means actual knowledge. “Knows” has a corresponding meaning.
(c)“Discover,” “learn,” or words of similar import refer to knowledge rather than to reason to know.
(d)A person “notifies” or “gives” a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.
(e)Subject to subdivision (f), a person “receives” a notice or notification when:
(1)it com