California Statutes
§ 11203. — 11203. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 210, Sec. 84.)
California § 11203.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. FUNDS TRANSFERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Issue and Acceptance of Payment Order
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 11203. (2026).
(a)If an accepted payment order is not, under subdivision (a) of Section 11202, an authorized order of a customer identified as sender, but is effective as an order of the customer pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11202, the following rules apply:
(1)By express agreement evidenced by a record, the receiving bank may limit the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order.
(2)The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order if the customer proves that the order was not caused, directly or indirectly,
by a person (i) entrusted at any time with duties to act for the customer with respect to payment orders or the security procedure, or (ii) who obtained access to transmitting facilities of the customer or who