California Statutes
§ 10505. — 10505. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 111, Sec. 43.)
California·Code COM Commercial Code - COM·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. PERSONAL PROPERTY LEASES·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Default·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. In General
(a)On cancellation of the lease contract, all obligations that are still executory on both sides are discharged, but any right based on prior default or performance survives, and the canceling party also retains any remedy for default of the whole lease contract or any unperformed balance.
(b)On termination of the lease contract, all obligations that are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior default or performance survives.
(c)Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of “cancellation,” “rescission,” or the like of the lease contract may not be construed as a renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages for an antecedent default.
(d)Rights and remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all rights and remedies avail