California Statutes
§ 10204. — 10204. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 111, Sec. 8.)
California § 10204.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. PERSONAL PROPERTY LEASES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Formation and Construction of Lease Contract
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 10204. (2026).
(a)A lease contract may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a lease contract.
(b)An agreement sufficient to constitute a lease contract may be found although the moment of its making is undetermined.
(c)Although one or more terms are left open, a lease contract does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a lease contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.