California Statutes
§ 946. — 946. (Added by Code Amendments 1875-76, Ch. 167.)
California § 946.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. PERSONAL PROPERTY IN GENERAL
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 946. (2026).
If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.