California Statutes
§ 931. — 931. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 722, Sec. 3.)
California § 931.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. REQUIREMENTS FOR ACTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Prelitigation Procedure
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 931. (2026).
If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, although evidence of the property in its unrepaired condition may be introduced to support the respective elements of any such cause of action. As to any fraud-based claim, if the fact that the property has been repaired under this chapter is deemed admissible, the trier of fact shall be informed that the
repair was not voluntarily accepted by the homeowner. As to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chap