California Statutes
§ 927. — 927. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 722, Sec. 3.)
California § 927.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. REQUIREMENTS FOR ACTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Prelitigation Procedure
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 927. (2026).
If the applicable statute of limitations has otherwise run during this process, the time period for filing a complaint or other legal remedies for violation of any provision of this title, or for a claim of inadequate repair, is extended from the time of the original claim by the claimant to 100 days after the repair is completed, whether or not the particular violation is the one being repaired. If the builder fails to acknowledge the claim within the time specified, elects not to go through this statutory process, or fails to request an inspection within the
time specified, the time period for filing a complaint or other legal remedies for violation of any provision of this title is extended from the time of the original claim by the claimant to 45 days after the time for responding to t