California Statutes
§ 896. — 896. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 770, Sec. 2.)
California § 896.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. REQUIREMENTS FOR ACTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Actionable Defects
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 896. (2026).
In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant’s claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit. As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does