California Statutes
§ 8558. — 8558. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 20.)
California § 8558.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 6.TITLE 2. PRIVATE WORKS OF IMPROVEMENT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Stop Payment Notice
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Enforcement of Claim Stated in Stop Payment Notice
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 8558. (2026).
(a)In an action to enforce payment of the claim stated in a bonded stop payment notice, the prevailing party is entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee in addition to costs and damages.
(b)The court, on notice and motion by a party, shall determine who is the prevailing party or that there is no prevailing party for the purpose of this section, regardless of whether the action proceeds to final judgment. The prevailing party is the party that recovers greater relief in the action, subject to the following limitations:
(1)If the action is voluntarily dismissed or dismissed pursuant to a settlement, there is no prevailing party.
(2)If the defendant tenders to the claimant the full amount to which the claimant is entitled, and deposits in court for the claimant the amount so tendered, a