California Statutes
§ 8490. — 8490. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 20.)
California § 8490.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 6.TITLE 2. PRIVATE WORKS OF IMPROVEMENT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Mechanics Lien
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Removal of Claim of Lien from Record
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 8490. (2026).
(a)A court order dismissing a cause of action to enforce a lien or releasing property from a claim of lien, or a judgment that no lien exists, shall include all of the following information:
(1)The date of recordation of the claim of lien.
(2)The county in which the claim of lien is recorded.
(3)The book and page or series number of the place in the official records where the claim of lien is recorded.
(4)The legal description of the property.
(b)A court order or judgment under this section is equivalent to cancellation of the claim of lien and its removal from the record.
(c)A court order or judgment under this section is a recordable instrument. On recordation of a certified copy of the court order or judgment, the property described in the order or judgment is released from the