California Statutes
§ 826. — 826. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 826.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF OWNERS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Rights of Owners
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Incidents of Ownership
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 826. (2026).
A person having an estate in fee, in remainder or reversion, may maintain an action for any injury done to the inheritance, notwithstanding an intervening estate for life or years, and although, after its commission, his estate is transferred, and he has no interest in the property at the commencement of the action.